Exclusive access to Australia’s top consultants

Milestone IT

Privacy Policy

MILESTONE IT – Website Privacy Policy

www.mstone.com.au

  1. Introduction

    1. We respect Your privacy and acknowledge our legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as they apply to the collection, use and disclose of Personal Information that We obtain from You via Our Website.

    2. For further information about the Privacy Act, Your rights to privacy, and Our obligations under privacy law, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au .

  1. About this Document

    1. This document is Our Website Privacy Policy. It sets out Our policy on the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that We obtain via Our Website.

    2. This Website Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with Our General Terms of Use. A copy of Our General Terms of Use is available at Terms of Use.

    3. Terms used in this Privacy Policy that are defined in Our General Terms of Use have the meanings given to them in the General Terms of Use.

    4. This Website Privacy Policy is also to be read in conjunction with any Additional Terms. Terms used in this Privacy Policy that are defined in Our Additional Terms have the meanings given to them in Our Additional Terms.

    5. Each time You use, browse and/or access the Website or the Member Services You hereby consent unconditionally to Us using Your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

    6. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the latest version of the Privacy Policy on this webpage. It is Your responsibility to ensure You are familiar with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

    7. If You are a Member of the Website, We will notify You via email if We update this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    1. We will collect Your Personal Information through Your interaction with Our Website.

    2. We will not collect Personal Information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Our functions or activities.

    3. The Personal Information that We collect includes statistical information which We gather including Your IP address and details of the type of computer and web browser that You use and Your approximate geographic location. This information is provided to Us through your interaction with Our Website. This statistical information is provided by Your computer automatically unless it is configured not to provide the information. Most computers are configured automatically to provide such information. We may use cookies to collect this information and/or the information may be collected on Our behalf using a third party tool such as Google Analytics (see www.google.com.au/analytics/) . Other statistical information that we may collect in this manner includes the web pages on this Website that You visit, how long You spend on each webpage, and which links you click on in the course of Your interaction with Our Website. We do not keep this information stored in a way that identifies You personally by name. We keep this information in aggregate form, so that We can analyse how Our Website is being used generally. We consider all such information “statistical information”.

    4. If You register on Our Website We also collect:

      1. any Member Data you upload into or enter into the Website in the course of Your use of the Member Services;

      2. Your Feedback;

      3. any other details You provide during registration or during any purchase, order or application to use any goods and or services You make through Our Website; and

      4. details of the goods or services that You order, purchase, apply to use, or agree to use or sign up to use on Our Website.

    5. If You communicate with Us through Our Website (either via a “contact form” or via email or otherwise) We may store the content of the communication.

  1. If You register as a Consultant

    1. If You register as a Consultant on Our Website, the Member Data that We will collect from You (if You provide it to Us) includes:

      1. your name;

      2. your address and contact details;

      3. your employment history;

      4. your bank account details and Tax File Number;

      5. referee opinions;

      6. interview opinions.

    2. We may also solicit Your Personal Information from the following third parties including:

      1. referees;

      2. Employers;

      3. Clients;

      4. through peer networking, and will notify You if We do so

  1. If You register as an Employer

    1. If You register as an Employer on Our Website, the Personal Information that We will collect from You (if You provide it to Us) includes:

      1. your name;

      2. the details of the organisation that you work for;

      3. your address and contact details.

  1. How We use Your Personal Information

    1. The primary purposes of collecting Your Personal Information are to:

      1. process Your Personal Information for the purposes of Us providing the Member Services;

      2. administer and optimise the Website;

      3. respond to enquiries, orders and/or applications that You make via the Website;

      4. gain an understanding about how You, together with the other users of Our Website, use and interact with Our Website.

    2. If You register on Our Website as a Consultant, We may use Your Personal Information to:

      1. determine if You are suitable for a position;

      2. to administer Our relationships with You if We engage You as a consultant;

      3. use your bank account details to pay You if We engage You as a consultant;

      4. contact You if a position becomes available that We think You may be interested in;

      5. discuss potential Engagement Terms with You;

      6. submit Your details to one of Our clients for a potential position;

      7. notify clients of your skills and availability for any future positions;

      8. comply with government legislation (eg: We may collect your tax file number to complying with taxation and superannuation requirements);

      9. provide You with the opportunity to obtain benefits through direct marketing (however you will always be given an opt-out option in relation to further direct marketing), and for any related purposes.

    1. if You register an account on Our Website on behalf of an Employer, We may provide the name and contact details that You provide to Us to facilitate an introduction of Consultants to You, or to contact You in relation to potential Consultants or to discuss entering into Commercial Terms with You and for any related purposes.

    2. We may also use and/or disclose information captured via the Website where we have your consent, to our trusted service providers who work on our behalf, in order to provide or procure the provision of customer support related to the Website, and for other reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

    3. We may also collect, use and/or disclose Personal Information collected in the following circumstances where We consider such collection, use and/or disclosure is reasonably necessary:

      1. where You accept a “cookie” from Our Website. We utilise “cookies” which enable Us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve You more efficiently if You revisit Our website;

      2. where You provide Us with Feedback;

      3. where You consent to the specific collection, use and/or disclosure;

      4. if We consider it reasonably necessary to provide the Personal Information to Our subsidiaries and/or related bodies corporate and/or associated entities in connection with the provision of goods and/or services to You that You order via the Website or where they assist us in administering or operating all or any part of the Website or otherwise provide us with services in connection with Our Website;

      5. if We consider it reasonably necessary to provide the Personal Information to Our employees and/or service providers who We engage or employ to provide Us with services in connection with the Website;

      6. so that We can carry out analysis of the Website for the purposes of improving the Website;

      7. as required by law; and/or

      8. if We sell Our Website business to a third party.

  1. Direct Marketing

    1. If You opt in at the time of registering on Our Website, to receive direct marketing from Us, We will also use Your Personal Information to send to You news, information and general promotional material about Our Website which We believe may be useful and/or of interest to You. We may disclose Your Personal Information to third party marketing organisations that We engage to issue direct marketing on Our behalf.

    2. In the absence of You so opting in, We agree not to use any of the Personal Information We collect about You for the purposes of direct marketing.

    3. In addition, if at any time You decide that You do not wish to receive any further direct marketing from Us, please click the “unsubscribe” link in any electronic direct marketing communication You receive from Us or contact Us.

  1. Customer lists

    1. We will disclose Our customer lists (including the Personal Information We collect about You via the Website) to a purchaser of Our Website business should We decide to sell all or part of Our Website business.

  1. Your Opt Out Rights

    1. If You do not wish to have Your Personal Information collected or used by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please configure your computer not to supply Us with the information. If You do not wish Us to collect Personal Information about You via Google Analytics, please install a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ).

    2. If You cannot configure Your computer so that it does not automatically provide Us with statistical information about You, and You do not wish to have Your Personal Information collected or used by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or browse Our Website. Our Website automatically collects Personal Information and it is not practical for Us to configure Our Website not to collect Personal Information from specific users.

    3. In addition, without collecting and using Your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, it will not be practical for Us to provide you with any Member Services or respond to any of your enquiries.

    4. It is not practical for You to Use Our Member Services anonymously, however, You can use the other parts of Our Website anonymously (provided that You understand that this still means We can collect statistical information about You as referred to in paragraph 3.3 above). When contacting Us by email, while You are not required to disclose to Us Personal Information about You (other than the email address from which You send the email), if You do not provide us with Personal Information it will not be possible for Us to provide You with assistance or information in respect of Your Member account on Our Website if You are a Member.

  1. Preservation of content

    1. Subject to paragraph 10.2, We reserve the right to preserve the content of any Personal Information We collect through Our Website, for as long as We consider necessary.

    2. If We hold Personal Information about You and We no longer need the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by Us under this Privacy Policy, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, and We are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information, then we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure the information is de-identified.

  1. Children

    1. We do no not use the Website to knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact Us. Following such notification we will delete such information from Our databases within a reasonable time.

  1. Security

    1. We provide and/or use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards and use Our reasonable endeavours to protect Your Personal Information We collect and maintain from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    2. However, except in respect of any Non-Excludable Guarantees, We cannot and do not guarantee the security of transmission or the security of Our electronic and/or physical storage facilities.

  1. Access

    1. You are entitled to have access to any Personal Information relating to You which You have previously supplied to Us (other than statistical information described in paragraph 3.3 above). You are entitled to access, edit or delete, or seek the correction of such information unless:

      1. Your request to access, edit , delete or correct the information is frivolous or vexatious or another exception to access applies under Australian Privacy Principle 12.3; or

      2. We are required by law to retain it.

    2. Please contact us if you require such access. We will respond to all requests for access in the manner requested by You if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, and within a reasonable period.

  1. Hosting of Personal Information

    1. The data centres that house and/or host Our computer servers and/or Website and/or Member Services and/or the Personal Information We collect are located both in Australia and in foreign jurisdictions including [insert list of overseas countries] and are operated by Us and/or Our service providers.

    2. We are likely to disclose the Personal Information We collect about You to those service providers subject to Our obligations under Australian Privacy Principle 8.

    3. You consent to Us:

      1. transferring and/or disclosing Your Personal Information to Our suppliers, including Our suppliers which host the Website and/or Member Services and/or Your Personal Information in Australia and/or overseas; and

      2. those suppliers collecting, storing, processing and disclosing Your Personal Information for the purposes of providing goods or services to Us that We use in connection with the performance of Our Website or the provision by Us of goods and/or services to You.

  1. Your consent

    1. By using the Website, You are consenting to Our collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Enquiries about this Privacy Policy and Our privacy practices

    1. If You have any questions regarding privacy while using the Website or have questions, inquiries or complaints about Our privacy practices, please contact Us. Our contact details are as follows:

      Post: 401 Docklands Drive, Docklands, Melbourne, 3008, Victoria, Australia

      Telephone: 1300 MILESTONE / 1300645378663

      Email: contact@mstone.com.au

    1. We are committed to complying with Our legal obligations. If You think We are falling short of Our obligations including by breaching our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) please contact Us and We will investigate Your complaint within a reasonable period.

Join Milestone today

It’s quick and easy. We connect top consultants with engagements.